Brig Gen Charles Moore JR.

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES L. MOORE JR.

150420-F-PB123-334Brig. Gen. Charles L. Moore, Jr. is the Deputy Director, Global Operations (J-39). He serves as the Joint Staff focal point for information operations, military information support operations, cyber operations, electronic warfare, special technical operations, and sensitive DOD support to government agencies.

General Moore was commissioned in 1989 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as an F-16 fighter pilot, instructor pilot, weapons officer, forward air controller, and instructor at the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. His command experience includes: the 555th Fighter Squadron at Aviano Air Base Italy, the 332nd Expeditionary Operations Group at Balad AB Iraq, the 20th Fighter Wing at Shaw AFB, S.C. and the 57th Wing at Nellis AFB Nev.

General Moore is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in the F-16 and more than 640 hours of combat time

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Masters of Human Resource Management, Troy State University
2002 Masters of Military Operational Art/Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Air Force National Defense Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University
2011 Executive Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
2012 Joint Forces Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Executive Space Operations Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. November 1989 – March 1991, Student, Undergraduate Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. April 1991 – October 1991, Student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, 314th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. October 1991 – August 1992, F-16 Pilot, Assistant Weapons Officer, 314th FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. September 1992 – January 1994, F-16 Pilot, 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
5. January 1994 – January 1997, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Wing Electronic Combat Pilot, 20th Operations Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. January 1997 – February 1998, F-16 Pilot and Weapons Officer, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
7. February 1998 – August 2001, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Assistant Operations Officer, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. June 2002 – June 2004, F-35/JSF Program Capabilities and Requirements Manager, Headquarters AF/XORC
9. June 2004 – July 2006, F-16 Pilot, Operations Officer, and Commander, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
10. June 2007 – June 2008, Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Operations Group, Balad AB, Iraq
11. July 2008 – June 2010, Headquarters NORAD Vice Director of Operations, Peterson AFB, Colo.
12. June 2010 – March 2012, Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
13. April 2012 – March 2014, Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, NV
14. March 2014 – July 2014, Chief of Security Assistance, Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
15. July 2014 – March 2015, Deputy Chief, Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
16. March 2015 – present, Deputy Director, Global Operations (J39), J-3, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2008 – June 2010, Headquarters NORAD Vice Director of Operations, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a colonel
2. March 2014 – present, Chief of Security Assistance and Deputy Chief, Office of Security Cooperation – Iraq, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad, Iraq, as a brigadier general
3. March 2015 – present, Deputy Director, Global Operations (J39), J-3, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-16 Blocks 30/40/50, F-15C, F-15E, F-18, B-1, B-52, HH-60, MQ-1, MQ-9

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with Gold Border
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 
1990 Distinguished graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training
1991 Distinguished graduate, F-16 RTU
1995 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School
1996 Distinguished graduate/outstanding graduate, U.S. Air Force Weapons School
2005 Commander, USAFE Fighter Squadron of the Year
2007 Clarence H. Mackay Trophy

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major April 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel Jan. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Nov. 2, 2012

(Current as of April 2015)